2017 Program Schedule

 

January 26, 2017

Program:

“Gardening on the Dark Side”

Speaker:

Jennifer Knutson, U of MN Extension, Master Gardener

Coordinator:

JoAnn Weaver

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Ann Bertrand, Sandy Simonson

Other:

Distribute 2017 Yearbooks

 

 

*   *   *

February 23

Program: 

“Miniature Gardening”

Speaker:

Jennifer Knutson, U of MN Extension MG

Coordinator:

Jill Macnamara

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Ginger Hustvedt, JoAnn Weaver

Other:

Distribute 2017 Yearbooks

 

 

*   *   *

March 23

Program:

"Growing Peonies & Azaleas"

Speaker:

Merv Eisel

Coordinator:

Jill Macnamara

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Jan Burns, Linda Olson

Other:

Distribute Newsletter

                      

April 27

Program:

Container Gardening ( foliage,combos, and vegetables)

Speaker:

Jim Sherwood & the Treehouse Staff

Coordinator:

Jill Macnamara

Location:

Nisswa Community Center, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Karen Mitchell, Kathy Kriewald

Other:

Information for June 3 Plant Sale

 

*   *   *

 

May 25 (Evening Meeting)

Program:

“Annual Spring Garden Party”

Speaker:

Jim Sherwood, (The Treehouse)

Coordinators:

Betty Ramsbacher, Jill Macnamara, Doreen Mahoney

Location:

Treehouse Nursery, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.

Other:

Elect two members to Nominating Committee

 

*   *   *

 

June 3 (Rain Date, Sat., June 10)

Program:

NGC Plant Sale

Time:

830 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Coordinator:

Nancy Schmidt

Location:

Schaefer’s Parking Area

 

*   *   *

June 22

Program:

 Garden Tour(s)

Coordinator:

 Program Committee

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Sandy, Irv Reuther

Other:

Distribute Newsletters

 

 

 

July 27

Program:

 Festival of Tables

Coordinator:

Jill Macnamara, FOT Committee

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 11:00 – 12:15 p.m.

Hosts:

Committee Members  

 

 

*   *   *

 

August 24

Program:

“Tomatoes:  Seed to Saucepan”

Speaker:

JoAnn Weaver, U of MN Extension Master Gardener

Coordinator:

Doreen Mahoney

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Pat Frykholm, Carol Alverson

Other:

Collect Dues, Committee Signup Sheets

       

*   *   *

September 28

Program:

“Putting Your Garden to Sleep”

Speaker:

Shelly Boser, MG, Landsburg Nursery

Coordinator:

Doreen Mahoney

Location:

Nisswa Community Center, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Betty Ehrhardt, Jeanne Goodwin

Other:

Dues, Newsletter, Committee Signup Sheets

 

 

October 26

Program:

“Flower Bed Design”

Speaker:

Jeff Dirks,  Horticulture Dept., Central Lakes College

Coordinator:

Ann Bertrand

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

Phyllis Hill, Debbie Widstrom

Other:

Dues and Committee sign-up sheets

 

*   *   *

 

November             No meeting -- Happy Thanksgiving

 

*   *   *

December  7

Program:

Holiday Party

Location:

TBD

Hosts:

TBD

Other:

HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!

 

*   *   *

 

January 25, 2018

Program:

“Botanically-Inspired Beverages”

Speaker:

JoAnn Weaver, U of MN. Extension, Master Gardener

Coordinator:

Betty Ramsbacher

Location:

Lutheran Church of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.

Hosts:

TBD

Other:

Distribute 2018 Yearbooks